11046840_796334133737637_4796437094513722967_n

View the 2015 Symposium Pamphlet.

March 13th, 2015

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Traditional Opening + Land Acknowledgement

 

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Location: MCKN 117

Freedom to Learn: Challenging the Education Paradigm in Ontario

  1. PPP: Fighting the neoliberalization and privatization of education………………………………………..

Peter Miller, CSA Academic & University Affairs Commissioner

  1. Free Schools and Autonomous Education………………………………………………………………………….

Luisa Valdes, Black Flag Anarchist Free School

  1. How to Make the Education System Work for You………………………………………………………………

Deaglan, University of Guelph Alumni with Degree in Social Justice

  1. Diversity or the Lack Thereof in Formal Education………………………………………………………………

Sonali Menezes, CSA External Affairs Commissioner

Facilitator: Sarah Rotz, University of Guelph Activist and OPIRG Board Member

 

7:45 pm – 9:30 pm Location: MCKN 117

The Internet’s Own Boy

Co­Presented with the Guelph Film Festival;

The film follows the story of programming prodigy and information activist Aaron Swartz. From Swartz’s help in the development of the basic internet protocol RSS to his co­founding of Reddit, his fingerprints are all over the internet. But it was Swartz’s groundbreaking work in social justice and political organizing combined with his aggressive approach to information access that ensnared him in a two ­year legal nightmare.

 

March 14th, 2015

Registration [FREE]

Breakfast, Coffee, Registration

3:45 pm – 5:00 pm Location: MCKN 227

The Impact of Environmental Movements on Indigenous Sovereignty

  1. Energy and Climate Change Movement Interaction with Indigeneous Struggles……………………..

Atiya Jaffar, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. Anti Line 9 and Tar Sands Organizing from Indigenous Perspectives…………………………………….

Danielle B, Anishnaabe Kwe Activist and Pipeline Opponent

  1. Land Defense, Indigenous Sovereignty and Building Eco­Autonomy……………………………………..

Skyler Williams, Long­Time Land Defender from 6 Nations, Currently Building an Earthship

Facilitator:Vanessa Gray, Aamjiwnaang Youth Organizer and Founder of ASAP

 

3:45 pm – 5:00 pm Location: MCKN 228

The Power of Storytelling: Using Stories to Create Change and understanding

  1. Story Telling and Alternative Narratives………………………………………………………………………………

Martha Nandorfy, Author and Professor of English in the School of English and Theatre Studies

  1. Environmentalism and Literature……………………………………………………………………………………….

Alec Follett, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. The Importance of Storytelling in First Nations Cultures………………………………………………………..

 

3:45 pm – 5:00 pm Location: MCKN 117

Money Walks: Strategies for Divestment From Mining, Fossil Fuels, and Israeli Apartheid

  1. Divest From Fossil Fuels………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Sarah Rotz, Campaigner with Fossil Free Guelph

  1. Divest From Mining…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Sakura Saunders, Founding Member of Mining Inustice Solidarity Network + Editor of proestbarrick.net

  1. Divest From Israeli Apartheid……………………………………………………………………………………………

Greg Shupak, BDS Activist

Facilitator: John Devlin, Associate Professor at the University of Guelph

 

2:15 pm – 3:30 pm Location: MCKN 227

We Don’t Want Your Pipelines: Strategies for Challenging Pipelines in Ontario

  1. Government and Pipelines: How to Focus Your Advocacy…………………………………………………..

Rebecca McEvoy, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. Mapping Methodologies…………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Kevin Metcalf, Pipeleaks.org

  1. Direct Action Clogs the Pipe…………………………………………………………………………………………….

Awasis, Swamp Line 9

  1. Indigenous Responses to Pipelines…………………………………………………………………………………..

Lindsay Gray, Aamjiwnaang and Sarnia Against Pipelines

Facilitator: Wolf Chrapko, Guelph Anti­Pipelines

 

2:15 pm – 3:30 pm Location: MCKN 117

Using Academia to Further Indigenus Sovereignty

  1. Methodology Sovereignty: Debwewin Journey as a Way of Knowing the Algonquin Land Claim

Dr. Lynn Gehl, Algonquin Anishinaabe Academic, and Celebrated author

  1. Heiltsuk Clam Gardens in Contested Ocean Space…………………………………………………………….

Paul Stephany, University of Guelph Researcher

2:15 pm – 3:30 pm Location: MCKN 228

Ontario’s Electricity Future: Nuclear or Renewable?

  1. Angela Bischoff, Ontario Clean Air Alliance…………………………………………………………………………
  1. Evan Ferrari, Renewable Energy and Conservation Consultant……………………………………………..
  1. Alex Chapman, Acting Corporate Manager, Community energy, Infrastructure, Development and Enterprise, City of Guelph
  1. Candyce Paul, Committee for Future Generations

 

9:15 am – 10:30 am Location: MCKN 227

Capitalism Isn’t Working: What Else is There?

  1. Bitcoin: Decentralized Technologies as a Tool for Social Change…………………………………………

Zach Ramsay, Currency Expert and Bitcoin Enthusiast

  1. Ethical Consumption Politics…………………………………………………………………………………………….

Naomi Horst, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. Economic Planning from a Marxist Perspective…………………………………………………………………..

Tristan, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. Social Ecology, Natural Economy……………………………………………………………………………………..

Loki Pop, London­based Activist

Facilitator: Guelph Time Bank, Transition Guelph

 

9:15 am – 10:30 am Location: MCKN 117

The Borders Crossed Us: Understanding the Impacts of Immigration Laws in Canada

  1. Dependence and Exploitation on Migrant Labour………………………………………………………………..

Pablo Godoy, Students Against Migrant Exploitation

  1. Experience as an Illegal Immigrant……………………………………………………………………………………
  1. An Overview of Canada’s Racist Immigration System………………………………………………………….

No One is Illegal Toronto

  1. Local Solidarity Organizing for Migrant Justice……………………………………………………………………

Eddy, Fuwerza Puwersa

Facilitator: Mina, End Immigration Detention Network

 

9:15 am – 10:30 am Location: MCKN 228

Food Industrial Complex: A Conversation About GMOs and Pesticides

  1. The Rise of GMOs………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Genna Patterson, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. Bumblebees and Pesticides……………………………………………………………………………………………..

Pam Loughran, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. Fighting Biotech……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Taarini Chopra, Canadian Biotechnology Action Network

Facilitator: Norah, Council of Canadians Guelph Chapter

 

10:45 am – 12:00 pm Location: MCKN 227

Seeds of Change: Exploring and Unpacking Food Justice Movements

  1. Whiteness in Food Justice Movements………………………………………………………………………………

Maya Fromstein, University of Guelph Teaching Assistant and Researcher

  1. Food Justice Perspective on Inequality in Access to Healthy, Fresh and Local Foods……………..

Kelly Hodgins, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. Supporting a New Generation of Farmers………………………………………………………………………….

Sri Sethuratnam, Farm Start

Facilitator: Sarah Hafuth, Guelph Meal Exchange

 

10:45 am – 12:00 pm Location: MCKN 117

Slapping Movements Into Silence

  1. Blocking Pubic Participation……………………………………………………………………………………………..

Byron Sheldrick, Author and Chair of the Political Science Department, University of Guelph

  1. SLAPPing Development Through in Guelph……………………………………………………………………….

Shavina Lafleur­Gangji, Target of SLAPP suit in Hanlon Creek Protests

  1. Everybody Hates Marineland’s SLAPP suits……………………………………………………………………….

Dylan Powell, Animal Advocate and Community Organizer from Niagara

  1. SLAPP Suits as a Colonial Tool………………………………………………………………………………………..

Dan Doreen, Tyendinaga Mohawk Land Defender

Facilitator: Mandy Hiscocks, Longtime Community Activist in Guelph

 

10:45 am – 12:00 pm Location: MCKN 228

We Are the Ocean: The Knowledge Within Indigenous Feminism and it’s Relationship to the

Academy, Activism and Social Structures

Danielle Boissoneau, Co­Presented with the Guelph Resource Centre for Gender Empowerment and Diversity. Maximum 20 participants, pre­registration via e­mailing d.boissoneau@gmail.com

(Indigenous women will be given priority attendance)

 

12:00 pm – 12:45 pm Location: MCKN 117

Climate Justice and the Dilemmas of Sustainable Development

Presentation by John Devlin, Associate Professor in Rural Planning and Development at the University of Guelph

 

12:45 pm – 2:00 pm Location: MCKN 117

Mining: Canada’s Toxic Legacy

  1. Mines in Canada and Philippines………………………………………………………………………………………

Nonita T Yap, Professor at the University of Guelph

  1. Documenting Mining in Dominican Republic……………………………………………………………………….

Mining Morality Canada

  1. Mining Guelph? A primer on the Rockwood Hidden Quarry………………………………………………….

Doug Tripp, President of Concerned Residents Coallition

  1. Mount Polley Disaster Response and Resistance……………………………………………………………….

Kanahus Freedom, Indigenous Sovereignty Activist, Land Defendoer, and Freedom Fighter from Secwepemc Territory

Facilitator: Arlene Slocombe, Wellington Water Watchers

 

12:45 pm – 2:00 pm Location: MCKN 227

Resisting the Rise of Anti­Muslim Violence

Syed Hussan, Migrant Justice Activist and Anti­Racist Organizer with No One is Illegal.

Mohammed Mahjoub, Security Certificate Detainee Since the Year 2000

 

12:45 pm – 2:00 pm Location: MCKN 228

Politics of Trauma:

Alternative Healing Strategies

  1. Restorative Justice Strategies……………………………………………………………………………………………

Aidan Lockhart, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. Politicizing Trauma in Social Justice Movements…………………………………………………………………

Nele Michiels, University of Guelph Student Researcher

  1. Transformative Justice in Practice……………………………………………………………………………………..

Giselle Dias, Transformative Justice London

  1. Restorative Justice and Healing in Practice…………………………………………………………………………

Ahmeda, The Gatehouse

 

Land Acknowledgement