March 19th

March 20th

10:00 AM – 12:00 AM

Opening and Keynote: Bridging Communities, Re-centering Movements

(War Memorial Hall)

Speakers: Iako’tsi:rareh  Amanda Lickers and Ruby Smith Díaz

PART 1: 10:30 -11:15am

“Not Your Environmental Justice Movement” Disrupting the face of White Leadership in Environmental Justice Movements
Fishbowl ­ An open critical reflection on the roles and responsibilities of white settlers /colonial invaders within our socio­political context of white supremacy, anti­Blackness and occupation of onkwehon:we ohontsa:ke (Indigenous lands)

PART 2:11:30-12:15

A. FOR IBPOC FOLKS ONLY

Surviving Contact: Strategies for De­centreing Whiteness and Re­imagining Decolonized Landscapes
Fishbowl & Discussion ­ Reflections on identity, relationships to land, oral histories of displacement, and settler colonialism. With hopes of moving forward within our communities, we will be focusing on inter and intra racialized community relations informed by distinct and intersecting geo­political contexts of global anti­Blackness, anti­ Indigeneity and widespread settler colonialism.

B. FOR WHITE FOLKS/ SETTLERS

Facilitated discussion- Holding ourselves and each other accountable: Putting into practice de-centering whiteness

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Session #4

Panel 1 (227) – Education, Criminalization and Transformative Strategies (Co-presented with the CSA)

Speakers: Chinwe Nwebube, Leroi Newbold, Kahsenniyo Williams

Facilitator: Peter Miller

Panel 2 (228)- Reclaiming Power of our Stories (Co- presented with The Peak)

Speakers: Badee Dwaik, Naomi Kwe, Lenore Keeshig-Tobias

Facilitator: Hannah Batten

Panel 3 (229)- Food Sovereignty and Reconciliation: Mohawk Seedkeeper Farm and the “Good Mind” in Agriculture

Speakers: Terrylynn “Sera:sera” Brant, Stephen Svenson

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

 12:00  – 1:30 PM

Session #5

Panel 1 (227)- Knowledge Mobilization for Community Engagement: Insights and dilemmas from a study of community-based water activism

Speakers: Jocelyn Kelly, Rebecca Pacheco, Robert Case

Panel 2 (228)- Creating Accessible and Engaging Avenues for Sharing Knowledge (Co-presented with the CSA)

Speakers: Sakura Saunders, Polly Keeshig-Tobias, Yusra Khogali, Muna Mire

Facilitator: Sonia Chwalek

Panel 3 (229)-  Truth and Reconciliation Commission- Moving Forward in a Good Way in Guelph (Community Discussion)

 1:00 – 2:30 PM

Session #1

Panel 1 (227)- Immigration in Canada: The trending of temporary status and detention

Speakers: Alecia Golding, Ali Abdi, Camille Roberts, Lalo nideaquinidealla

Facilitator: Mina Ramos

Panel 2 (228)- Settler Police Violence in the Lives of Black and Indigenous Women and Girls

Speakers: Megan Bertasson, Stephanie Latty

Panel 3 (229)- (Workshop) Beyond the Pavement: Healing Justice and Cultures of Care in Black, Indigenous, People of Colour Activist Communities    (IBPOC Folks Only)

Speaker – Lynx Sainte-Marie

 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

 Lunch Break

 

Caucus (229) For Native People Navigating Campus Spaces

3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Session #2

Panel 1 (227)- Art, Reclamation and Resistance (Co-presented with The Peak)

Speakers: Elwood Jimmy, Kiley May, Truth Is…, Nicole Brooks

Facilitator: Malissa Bryan

Panel 2 (228)- Community Based Ways to Confront Intimate Partner Violence (Co-presented with GRCGED)

Speakers: Sākihitowin Awāsis, jes sachse, Jen Meunier, Emmanuel Rutayisire

Facilitator: Julia Kilgour

Panel 3 (229)- Indigenous Resistance Against Environmental Racism

Speakers: Lindsay Gray, Judy Da Silva/Daniella Moss, Amanda Lickers

Facilitator: Atiya Jaffar

 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Closing Panel (117)- Community Work and Academia

Speakers: Pascale Diverlus, Mina Ramos, Mia Val

Facilitator(s): Sarah Rotz, Shabina Lafleur Gangji, Yasmin Mumed

5:00 PM – 6:30 PM

Session #3

Panel 1 (227)- The Impact of Colonization on 2-Spirit People

Speakers: Beze Gray, Dr. Alex Wilson, Shawn Johnston

Facilitator: Sarah Scanlon,

Panel 2 (228)- Navigating Poverty in Guelph: Research and Community based experiences

Speakers: Dave McLauchlin, Tina Brophey, Randalin Ellery

Facilitator: Genna Patterson

Panel 3 (229)- Decolonizing and Re Centering Our Food Systems

Speakers: Savannah Clarke, Jamie Holding Eagle, Anan Lololi

Facilitator: Maria Shallard